Leadership

The coalition that makes up the Greenway Trust encompasses a 60-member Board of Directors, a 30-member Board of Advisors, a 100-member Technical Advisory Council, a dozen or so staff members, and a community of hundreds of citizens and dozens of interest groups.

 

Board of Directors

Officers

President
Tod McDonald (*), Co-Founder, Valid8 Financial

Immediate Past President
Kurt Fraese (*), Fraese and Associates, LLC

Founding President
Jim Ellis, Chairman Emeritus, Washington State Convention Center

Secretary
Janet Ray (*), Assistant VP, Corporate Affairs & Publishing, AAA Washington

Treasurer & Operations Committee Chair
Jason Broenneke (*), Partner, KPMG

Fundraising Committee Chair
Ken Krivanec (*), President, Quadrant Homes

Board Engagement Committee Chair
Eric Artz (*), EVP/COO, REI Co-op

Program Committee Chair
Doug McClelland (*), Former Assistant Region Manager, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources

Executive Director
Jon Hoekstra (*), Mountains to Sound Greenway Trust

Directors

Sally Bagshaw (X), Councilmember, City of Seattle

John Baier (*), Attorney, Baier Law Firm

Jim Becker, Retired, formerly ‎Founder, SmartLab Toys and becker&mayer!

Laurie Benson (X), South Puget Sound Assistant Region Manager for Conservation, Recreation, and Transactions, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources

Gary Berndt, Wildland Fire Liaison, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources

Mark Boyar (*), President, Middle Fork Outdoor Recreation Coalition

Kevin Brown, Director, King County Parks & Recreation

Will Castillo, Principal, GGLO

Bill Chapman (*), Former Board President, Mountains to Sound Greenway Trust

Dow Constantine (X), King County Executive

Kitty Craig, Deputy Director, Washington Program, The Wilderness Society

Karl Forsgaard, President, Alpine Lakes Protection Society

Hilary Franz (X), Commissioner of Public Lands, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources

Ava Frisinger, Former Mayor, City of Issaquah

Todd Glass, Partner, Wilson, Sonsini, Goodrich & Rosati PC

Kari Glover, Global Integration Partner (retired), K&L Gates

Peter Goldmark, Former Commissioner of Public Lands, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources

Don Hoch (X), Director, Washington State Parks & Recreation Commission

Laura Hoffman, Amazon Publishing, Copper Ridge Farm

Cora Johnson, Geotechnical Engineer, GeoEngineers

Andrew Kenefick, Senior Legal Counsel, Waste Management of Washington, Inc.

Jamie Kingsbury (X), Supervisor, USFS Mt. Baker-Snoqualmie National Forest

Janet N. Knox, Principal Environmental Geochemist, Pacific Groundwater Group

Ken Konigsmark, Issaquah Alps Trails Club

Yvonne Kraus, Executive Director, Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance

Danny Levine, President, NationAd Communications

Arlene Levy(*), Partner, Social Venture PartnersJosh M. Lipsky(*), Partner, Cascadia Law Group PLLC

Lorna Luebbe, Assistant General Counsel/Director Environment Program Services, Puget Sound Energy

Robert Manelski, Senior Director, 787 Program, The Boeing Company

Gordon McHenry, Jr. (*), President & CEO, Solid Ground

Sue McLain (*), Former Senior VP Delivery, Operations, Puget Sound Energy

Roger Millar (X), Secretary of Transportation, Washington State Dept. of Transportation

Chad Nesland, Director, Microsoft Procurement

Mary Norton, Meadowbrook Farm Preservation Association

Thomas O’Keefe, Pacific NW Stewardship Director, American Whitewater

Julia Parrish, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs, College of Environment, University of Washington

Marie Quasius(*), Attorney, K&L Gates LLP

Charles Raines, Director Cascade Checkerboard Project, Sierra Club

Jim Reinhardsen (*), Principal & Senior Managing Director, HEARTLAND LLC

Floyd Rogers, Environmental Advocate

Vik Sahney, The Mountaineers; American Alpine Club

Jill Simmons, Executive Director, Washington Trails Association

Al Smith, Partner, Perkins Coie LLP

David Sturtevant (*), Retired, Vice President, CH2M

Maryanne Tagney, Community at Large Representative

Chris Thomas, SVP & Managing Director, Government Relations & Seattle Market Client Account Executive, CH2M

Leah Tivoli, Organizational Performance Manager, City Budget Office, Seattle

Mike Williams (X), Supervisor, USFS Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest

Kathy Williams, Retired, Former Senior Vice President, HomeStreet Bank

Joel Yoker, Principal Program Manager, Microsoft
Snoqualmie Valley Youth Activities and Community Center

 

*Executive Committee; (X) Ex-Officio Director

Board of Advisors

Claudia Balducci, King County Council

Jim Berry, Community at Large Representative, Sammamish

Steve Brand, Partnerships and Planning Program Manager, Washington State Parks

Fred Butler, Mayor, City of Issaquah

Michelle Capp, Cle Elum Ranger District, Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest

Susan Carlson, Social Venture Partners

Alan Coburn, President and CEO, Green Trails Maps

Jim DeVere, Mayor, City of South Cle Elum

Jan Drago, Former Councilmember, City of Seattle

Reagan Dunn, Councilmember, District 9, King County Council

Dr. Eric Friedland, Emergency Medicine Physician, Overlake Hospital

Leonard Garfield, Executive Director, Museum Of History & Industry

Don Gerend, Former Mayor, City of Sammamish

Tom Gibbs, Vice President (retired), CH2M

Lee Grumman, Councilmember, City of Carnation

Kenneth Hearing, Mayor, City of North Bend

Roger Hoesterey, The Trust for Public Land

Ron Judd, Washington State Dept. of Transportation

Jeanne Kohl-Welles, Councilmember, King County Council

Leon Kos, City Administrator (retired), City of Issaquah

Kathy Lambert, Councilmember, District 3, King County Council

Matt Larson, Mayor, City of Snoqualmie

Terry Lavender, Conservation Advocate

Mike Livingston, Regional Director, Washington Department of Fish & Wildlife

Dave MacDuff, Intracorp Real Estate

Joe McDermott, King County Council

Dan McDonald, Former State Senator; Principal Engineer, MWH Americas

Jay McGowan, Mayor of Cle Elum

Mark McIntyre, Seattle Chamber of Commerce

Julie Meredith, WSDOT Northwest Region

Mark Mullet, Washington State Senator (D-5)

Obie O’Brien, County Commissioner, District 3, Kittitas County Commissioners

Laura Osiadacz, Kittitas County Commissioner

Larry Phillips, Former King County Councilmember

Martie Schramm, District Ranger, USFS Snoqualmie Ranger District

Ron Sher, Chief Executive Officer, Sher Partners

Peter Spiro, formerly Microsoft

Julie Stangell, Consulting Forester and Environmental Auditor

Dan Stroh, Planning Director, City of Bellevue

Todd Trepanier, WSDOT South Central Region

Kurt Triplett, City Manager, City of Kirkland

Justin Vander Pol, Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance

Jason Walker, Councilmember, City of Duvall

Glenn Wallace, President, King County Search and Rescue

Todd Welker, SE Region Manager, Washington State Dept. of Natural Resources

Dan Youmans, formerly AT&T

Technical Advisory Council

Chris Anderson, Assistant District Biologist
Washington Department of Fish & Wildlife

Richard Anderson, Executive Director
Northwest Railway Museum

Phil Bennett, City of Snoqualmie Parks Department

Connie Blumen, Natural Lands Program Manager
King County Department of Natural Resources and Parks

Sarah Cassidy, Snoqualmie Valley community leader

Dawn Chapel, Pacific Groundwater Group

Will Chin, Energy Efficiency Outreach Manager
Puget Sound Energy

Hannah Clark, Executive Director
Washington Association of Land Trusts

Vicky Clarke, East King County Policy Manager, Cascade Bicycle Club

Laura Cooper
Washington State Department of Natural Resources

Larry Colagiovanni, King County Search and Rescure

Jennifer Creveling, Sr Wetland/Wildlife Biologist
The Watershed Company

Adam Day, Legislative Assistant
Washington State Senator Mark Mullet

Steve Dubiel, Executive Director
EarthCorps

Nikki Fields, Park Design & Land Use Planner
Washington State Parks & Recreation Commission

Jennifer Fink, Park Planner
City of Issaquah

John Floberg, Executive Director
Washington State Parks Foundation

Robert Foxworthy, Project/Program Manager, IV Regional Trails Coordinator
King County Department of Natural Resources and Parks

Glenn Glover, Recreation Planner
Washington State Department of Natural Resources

Charlie Governali, Project Manager, Mitigation Reserves and Transfer of Development Rights Program
King County Department of Natural Resources and Parks

Jennifer Hackett, GIS Consultant
Manastash Mapping

Judy Hallisey
Kittitas Audubon Society

Kelly Heintz, Natural Resource Planner
King County Department of Natural Resources and Parks

Katherine Hollis, Conservation and Responsible Recreation Manager
The Mountaineers

Andrea Imler, Advocacy Director
Washington Trails Association

Sam Jarrett, Snoqualmie Recreation and Natural Areas District Manager
Washington State Department of Natural Resources

David Kappler, President
Issaquah Alps Trails Club

Ted Keeley, Rainier District Manager
Washington State Department of Natural Resources

Chris LaPointe, Snoqualmie Stewardship Program Manager
Stewardship Partners

Larry Leach, Assistant Region Manager, Southeast Region
Washington State Department of Natural Resources

Monica Leers, Section Manager, Capital Planning & Land Management Section
King County Parks

Chuck Lennox, Principal
Lennox Insites

Jim Livingston
Community at Large Representative, Bellevue

Mitch Long, Project Manager
Kittitas Conservation Trust

Chris Masek, Senior Design Engineer
City of Bellevue

Brian McNeil, Natural Resource Manager Recreation
Mt. Bake-Snoqualmie National Forest, North Bend Ranger District

Rick McGuire, President
Alpine Lakes Protection Society

Matt Mechler, Open Space Steward
City of Issaquah

Josh Monaghan, Program Manager
King Conservation District

Ralph Naess, Public and Cultural Programs Manager
Seattle Public Utilities

Tracy O’Toole, Public Affairs Officer
US Forest Service, Mt. Baker – Snoqualmie National Forest

Rick Oakley, Park Ranger
Washington State Parks & Recreation Commission

Elissa Ostergaard, Snoqualmie Salmon Recovery Manager
Snoqualmie Watershed Forum

Alan Painter, Manager of the Community Service Area
King County Department of Natural Resources and Parks

Dave Peterson, Landscape Architect
Washington State Department of Transportation

Troy Rahmig, Conservation Planning
ICF International

Richelle Rose, Program Manager, River and Floodplain Management
King County Department of Natural Resources and Parks

David Steiner, Native Plant & Restoration Specialist
Snoqualmie Tribe

Luke Talbott
Compass Outdoor Adventures

Blake Trask, Policy Director
Washington Bikes

Taldi Walter, Community Affairs Program Manager
REI Co-op

Jen Watkins, Conservation Associate
Conservation Northwest

Katie Woolsey, Snoqualmie Corridor Steward
Washington State Department of Natural Resources

Jean White, Regional Trails Program Manager
King County Department of Natural Resources and Parks

Michael Yadrick, Plant Ecologist
Seattle Parks & Recreation