Leadership

The coalition that makes up the Greenway Trust encompasses a 60-member Board of Directors, a 40-member Board of Advisors, a 50-member Technical Advisory Council, more than a dozen staff members, conservation corps crew members, advisory committees throughout the Greenway, and a community of hundreds of citizens and dozens of interest groups.

 

Board of Directors

*Executive Committee; (X) Ex-Officio Director

Officers

President
Doug McClelland *
Former Assistant Region Manager, Washington State Department of Natural Resources

Immediate Past President
Tod McDonald *
Co-Founder, Valid8 Financial

Founding President
Jim Ellis
Chairman Emeritus, Washington State Convention Center

Secretary
Josh M. Lipsky *
Partner, Cascadia Law Group PLLC

Treasurer & Operations Committee Chair
Jason Broenneke *
Partner, KPMG

Fundraising Committee Chair
Ken Krivanec *
President, Quadrant Homes

Board Engagement Committee Chair
Marie Quasius *
Senior Port Counsel, Port of Seattle

Program Committee Chair
Cora Johnson *
Geotechnical Engineer, GeoEngineers

Executive Director
Jon Hoekstra *
Mountains to Sound Greenway Trust

Directors

Eric Artz, President and CEO, REI Co-op

Erin Anderson
Partner, Van Ness Feldman LLP

Jim Becker
Retired, ‎Founder, SmartLab Toys and becker&mayer!

Laurie Benson X
South Puget Sound Assistant Region Manager for Conservation, Recreation, and Transactions, Washington State Department of Natural Resources

Gary Berndt
Wildland Fire Liaison, Washington State Department of Natural Resources

Mark Boyar *
President, Middle Fork Outdoor Recreation Coalition

Kevin Brown
King County Parks & Recreation

Susan Carlson
Board Chair, E3 Washington

Bill Chapman *
Former President, Mountains to Sound Greenway Trust

Dow Constantine X
King County Executive

Kitty Craig
Deputy Director, Washington Program, The Wilderness Society

Deloa Dalby
Savor Snoqualmie Valley Leadership Team, The Mountaineers Foothills Branch, Conservation Committee Chair, Seattle Outdoor Adventurers Meetup, Co-Organizer/Political Liaison

Bob Ellis
Lifetime Educator and Cyclist

Karl Forsgaard
Manager of Implementations, Thomson Reuters; Alpine Lakes Protection Society

Kurt Fraese *
Fraese and Associates, LLC

Hilary Franz X
Commissioner of Public Lands, Washington State Department of Natural Resources

Kari Glover
Retired, Global Integration Partner, K&L Gates

Matt Grimm
Investment Professional, BMGI

Don Hoch X
Director, Washington State Parks & Recreation Commission

Laura Hoffman
Owner, Copper Ridge Farm; Senior Director, Microsoft

Andrew Kenefick
Senior Legal Counsel, Waste Management of Washington, Inc.

Jamie Kingsbury X
Supervisor, USFS Mt. Baker-Snoqualmie National Forest

Janet N. Knox
Principal Environmental Geochemist, Pacific Groundwater Group

Ken Konigsmark
Issaquah Alps Trails Club

Yvonne Kraus
Executive Director, Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance

Danny Levine
President, NationAd Communications

Sharon Linton *
Marketing Consultant, SL Connects

Lorna Luebbe
Assistant General Counsel/Director Environment Program Services, Puget Sound Energy

Elizabeth Lunney *
Former Greenway Trust Executive Director

Robert Manelski
Senior Director, 787 Program, The Boeing Company

Gordon McHenry, Jr. *
President & CEO, United Way of King County

Roger Millar X
Secretary of Transportation, Washington State Department of Transportation

Chad Nesland
Director, Microsoft Procurement

Thomas O’Keefe
Pacific NW Stewardship Director, American Whitewater

David Patton
Northwest Area Director, The Trust for Public Land

Kizz Prusia
Project Associate, Triangle Associates

Charles Raines
Director Cascade Checkerboard Project, Sierra Club

Janet Ray
Former Assistant VP, Corporate Affairs & Publishing, AAA Washington

Jim Reinhardsen *
President, Laird Norton Properties

Floyd Rogers
Environmental Advocate

Vik Sahney
The Mountaineers; American Alpine Club

Jill Simmons
Executive Director, Washington Trails Association

Al Smith
Partner, Perkins Coie LLP

David Sturtevant
Retired, Vice President, CH2M

Maryanne Tagney
Community at Large Representative

Chris Thomas
Senior Vice President, Government Market Head, Property & Buildings Sector, WSP USA

Harry Thomas
Chief Marketing Officer, AAA Washington

Leah Tivoli
Manager, City of Seattle

Alison Washburn
Store Manager, Bellevue REI

Joel Yoker
Principal Program Manager, Microsoft; Snoqualmie Valley Youth Activities and Community Center

Board of Advisors

Claudia Balducci
Councilmember, District 6, King County Council

Jim Berry
Community at Large Representative, Sammamish

Steve Brand
Partnerships and Planning Program Manager, Washington State Parks

Michelle Capp
Cle Elum District Ranger, Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest

Will Castillo
Principal, GGLO

John Chelminiak
Mayor, City of Bellevue

Alan Coburn
President and CEO, Green Trails Maps

Mike Cotten
Regional Administrator, Washington State Department of Transportation

Jim DeVere
Mayor, City of South Cle Elum

Reagan Dunn
Councilmember, District 9, King County Council

Dr. Eric Friedland
Emergency Medicine Physician, Overlake Hospital

Leonard Garfield
Executive Director, Museum of History & Industry

Will Hall
Mayor of Shoreline

Travis Klaas
Pacific Groundwater Group

Jeanne Kohl-Welles
Councilmember, District 4, King County Council

Leon Kos
Retired, City Administrator, City of Issaquah

Trevor Kostanich
Councilmember, Position 3, City of North Bend

Kathy Lambert
Councilmember, District 3, King County Council

Matt Larson
Mayor, City of Snoqualmie

Arlene Levy
Partner, Social Venture Partners

Mike Livingston
Regional Director, Washington Department of Fish & Wildlife

Christie Malchow
Mayor, City of Sammamish

Joe McDermott
Councilmember, District 8, King County Council

Dan McDonald
Former State Senator; Principal Engineer, MWH Americas

Jay McGowan
Mayor, City of Cle Elum

Sue McLain
Retired, Senior VP Delivery, Operations, Puget Sound Energy

Julie Meredith
Program Administrator, WSDOT Northwest Region

Mark Mullet
Washington State Senator, 5th District (D)

Mary Norton
Meadowbrook Farm Preservation Association

Laura Osiadacz
Kittitas County Commissioner

Mary Lou Pauly
Mayor, City of Issaquah

Larry Phillips
Former Councilmember, District 4, King County Council

Martie Schramm
District Ranger, USFS Snoqualmie Ranger District

Matt Shaw
Human Resources Business Partner, Climate Corporation

Ron Sher
Chief Executive Officer, Sher Partners

Peter Spiro
Retired, Technical Fellow, Microsoft

Julie Stangell
Consulting Forester and Environmental Auditor

Ian Sutton
Attorney, Joyce Ziker Parkinson, PLLC

Todd Trepanier
Regional Administrator, WSDOT South Central Region

Brett Wachsmith
Kittias County Commissioner (to be confirmed)

Jason Walker
Councilmember, Position 7, City of Duvall

Glenn Wallace
President, King County Search and Rescue

Todd Welker
SE Region Manager, Washington State Department of Natural Resources

Kathy Williams
Retired, Senior Vice President, HomeStreet Bank

Dan Youmans
Former Regional Vice President, External Affairs, AT&T

Technical Advisory Council

Jennifer Adut, Executive Director
Friends of Lake Sammamish State Park

Chris Anderson, District Biologist
Washington Department of Fish & Wildlife

Richard Anderson, Executive Director
Northwest Railway Museum

Darcy Batura, Central Cascades Community Coordinator
The Nature Conservancy

Phil Bennett, City of Snoqualmie Parks Department

Connie Blumen, Natural Lands Program Manager
King County Department of Natural Resources and Parks

Jennifer Brenes, Treasurer
King County Search and Rescue

Sarah Cassidy, Snoqualmie Valley community leader

Will Chin, Energy Efficiency Outreach Manager
Puget Sound Energy

Hannah Clark, Northwest Regional Director
American Farmland Trust

Laura Cooper, Parks Planner
Washington State Department of Natural Resources

Jennifer Creveling, Sr Wetland/Wildlife Biologist
The Watershed Company

Adam Day, Legislative Assistant
Washington State Senator Mark Mullet

Steve Dubiel, Executive Director
EarthCorps

Nikki Fields, Park Design & Land Use Planner
Washington State Parks & Recreation Commission

Jennifer Fink, Park Planner
City of Issaquah

John Floberg, Executive Director
Washington State Parks Foundation

Paul Footen, Snoqualmie Forest Manager
Washington State Department of Natural Resources

Robert Foxworthy, Project/Program Manager, IV Regional Trails Coordinator
King County Department of Natural Resources and Parks

Charlie Governali, Project Manager, Mitigation Reserves and Transfer of Development Rights Program
King County Department of Natural Resources and Parks

Jennifer Hackett, GIS Consultant
Manastash Mapping

Judy Hallisey
Kittitas Audubon Society

Kelly Heintz, Natural Resource Planner
King County Department of Natural Resources and Parks

Katherine Hollis, Conservation and Responsible Recreation Manager
The Mountaineers

Lynn Hyde, Economic Development Manager and Planner, City of North Bend

Andrea Imler, Advocacy Director
Washington Trails Association

Sam Jarrett, Snoqualmie Recreation and Natural Areas District Manager
Washington State Department of Natural Resources

David Kappler, President
Issaquah Alps Trails Club

Chris LaPointe, Snoqualmie Stewardship Program Manager
Stewardship Partners

Larry Leach, Assistant Region Manager, Southeast Region
Washington State Department of Natural Resources

Monica Leers, Section Manager, Capital Planning & Land Management Section
King County Parks

Chuck Lennox, Principal
Lennox Insites

Mitch Long, Project Manager
Kittitas Conservation Trust

Claire Martini, East King County Manager
Cascade Bicycle Club

Chris Masek, Senior Design Engineer
City of Bellevue

Kristi McClelland, Foothills Forest Consulting

Brian McNeil, Natural Resource Manager Recreation
Mt. Baker-Snoqualmie National Forest, North Bend Ranger District

Rick McGuire, President
Alpine Lakes Protection Society

Matt Mechler, Open Space Steward, City of Issaquah

Josh Monaghan, Program Manager
King Conservation District

Ralph Naess, Public and Cultural Programs Manager
Seattle Public Utilities

Justin Nawrocki, Bike / Pedestrian / Transit Coordinator
Washington State Department of Transportation

Tracy O’Toole, Public Affairs Officer
US Forest Service, Mt. Baker – Snoqualmie National Forest

Rick Oakley, Park Ranger
Washington State Parks & Recreation Commission

Elissa Ostergaard, Snoqualmie Salmon Recovery Manager
Snoqualmie Watershed Forum

Alan Painter, Manager of the Community Service Area
King County Department of Natural Resources and Parks

Dave Peterson, Landscape Architect
Washington State Department of Transportation

Troy Rahmig, Conservation Planning
ICF International

Richelle Rose, Program Manager, River and Floodplain Management
King County Department of Natural Resources and Parks

Tim Stapleton, Recreation Manager, Washington State Department of Natural Resources

David Steiner, Native Plant & Restoration Specialist
Snoqualmie Tribe

Travis Stombaugh, Executive Director
Si View Metropolitan Park District

Luke Talbott
Compass Outdoor Adventures

Blake Trask, Communications Director and Transportation Lead
King County Councilmember Claudia Balducci

Taldi Walter, Community Affairs Program Manager
REI Co-op

Jen Watkins, Assistant Division Manager, Forest Health and Resiliency
Washington State Department of Natural Resources

Katie Woolsey, Snoqualmie Corridor Steward
Washington State Department of Natural Resources

Jean White, Regional Trails Program Manager
King County Department of Natural Resources and Parks

Michael Yadrick, Plant Ecologist
Seattle Parks & Recreation